Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Burtan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:28 pm

Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Postby Burtan » Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:51 pm

Hi,

I'm coming from Forte which is now discontinued, so I've taken a look at LiveProfessor 2. However, I did not find a way to change Kontakt 5 host automation parameters with cue lists. This is really important to me as whole presets always reload instruments in Kontakt which I don't want. I just want to change host automation parameters. Is this possible?

Best,
Burtan
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1296
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Postby nikolai » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:29 am

Hi
If you create a plugin snapshot of the settings, and drag them in to the cue list.
Then click on the cue you just created (Where it says Plugin Snapshot Action) and click on "Don't load chunks"
Now only the automatable parameters are recalled, not the "heavy" part.
You can also filter out individual parameters in the snapshot filter section.
Hope this helps
Burtan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:28 pm

Re: Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Postby Burtan » Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:54 am

Thanks, I got it! However, is it possible to make this also filterable in global snapshots?
Burtan
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 6:28 pm

Re: Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Postby Burtan » Mon Mar 26, 2018 7:59 pm

Sorry for my impatience, but would the don't load chunks option be possible for global snapshots as well? I think that would make thinks a lot easier for me.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1296
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Change Kontakt parameters with cue lists

Postby nikolai » Tue Mar 27, 2018 8:45 am

Hi
Good point, I'll see if I can get this in soon.

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 3 guests