Liveprofessor2 VSTins

dukimusic
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:23 pm

Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby dukimusic » Thu Dec 28, 2017 12:33 pm

Would it be an idea to develop Liveprofessor2 also as an VSTins?

For me it would be very useful to use it in that way.

For example I would like to create layerd und splitted settings in Liveprofessor of my VST Instruments and then use that setups direktly as a VST Instrument in my DAWS.

It should be possible to create this. FruityLoops can be load in another daw too e.g. in Cubase. And vice versa it is possible to load FruityLoops as a VST Instrument in Liveprofessor.
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby AEK » Thu Dec 28, 2017 6:47 pm

Hi,
I support. A very good idea. I have already spoken about her to Nikolai :P

Andrey.
dukimusic
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby dukimusic » Fri Dec 29, 2017 12:26 am

AEK wrote:Hi,
I support. A very good idea. I have already spoken about her to Nikolai :P

Andrey.


:-) And what was his opinion to this idea?
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 72
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby AEK » Fri Dec 29, 2017 5:46 pm

I do not know him. It takes time for Nikolai to comprehend everything and find the opportunity to implement the add-on in the next versions. :D :D :D
ryan
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:52 am

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby ryan » Sat Dec 30, 2017 5:12 am

What's the benefit of this?

It makes sense with FL because FL has a built-in drum machine and transport timeline. But what would you automate with LP2? Channel volume? Isn't that what Rewire is for?
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1296
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby nikolai » Mon Jan 01, 2018 9:27 am

Hi, happy new year.
This request has come up over the past years, from maybe 2% of the users.
It is probably technically possible. But for some reason I feel it is more like something that it is a feature that is missing in FL studio?
How many users would this benefit, and how much more complicated would it make the system for everyone else ?
Also hosting plugins in side a plugin host, has got to lead to issues? UI windows, sync, keyboard shortcuts etc?
folkfreak
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:05 pm

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby folkfreak » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:44 pm

I would love it.
I use BlueCat patchwork currently for this, but I think LiveProfessor is the far better program....
folkfreak
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:05 pm

Re: Liveprofessor2 VSTins

Postby folkfreak » Thu Jan 04, 2018 9:47 pm

I use patchwork for example to build an effect with an amp sim and a cab loader, or an arp with a synth.
Now I have to do it twice in LP for standalone and in patchwork for the plugin inside the daw.
Or a vocal chain with a certain gate, comp, eq and reverb...

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest