VST3 Arturia Crash9

dukimusic
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:23 pm

VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby dukimusic » Mon Nov 06, 2017 7:15 pm

When I try to load VST3 from Arturia LiveProfessor 2 crashes
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby nikolai » Mon Nov 06, 2017 11:20 pm

Hi
is this only in the latest version?
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby nikolai » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:51 pm

Hi
Could you please try the version available on the website now?
It is called 2.1.3 and should have a fix for this.
Please let me know how this works.
dukimusic
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby dukimusic » Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:30 pm

nikolai wrote:Hi
Could you please try the version available on the website now?
It is called 2.1.3 and should have a fix for this.
Please let me know how this works.


Hello Nikolai, checked this out. Thank you. Now Arturia VST3 do not crash anymore on my system till know. But I cannot play them with VST3, because der is no Midi in!
And when I replace a VST3 with another VST3, LiveProfessor crashes.

best regards from Germany

dukimusic
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby nikolai » Fri Nov 10, 2017 9:24 am

Hi
As far as I can recall, this has been an issue with Arturia VST3. I'll look in to if there is a way to force it.
There are two workarounds at the moment; use VST2 or add the VST3 to a chain.
Regards
Nikolai Bergstrøm
dukimusic
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:23 pm

Re: VST3 Arturia Crash9

Postby dukimusic » Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:16 pm

nikolai wrote:Hi
As far as I can recall, this has been an issue with Arturia VST3. I'll look in to if there is a way to force it.
There are two workarounds at the moment; use VST2 or add the VST3 to a chain.
Regards
Nikolai Bergstrøm


Thank you well Nikolai, this works for me!

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dukimusic and 2 guests