2.1.2 Beta

User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Wed Oct 11, 2017 10:03 am

Hi
Finally, here is a beta version for 2.1.2
OSX
http://audiostrom.com/liveprofessor/dow ... essor2.dmg
Windows 64
http://audiostrom.com/liveprofessor/dow ... in-x64.msi
Windows 32
http://audiostrom.com/liveprofessor/dow ... in-x86.msi

And here are the changes:

  • Improvements to OSC commands
  • Audio routing popup menu would show wrong IO names
  • Improved bus names and IO names in audio patch
  • MIDI panic command is back
  • Added command to jump to the first cue and set it as “next”
  • Program is running with even higher system priority, to get rid of some dropouts
  • Option to turn on more threads in Audio & Midi setting. This function will use more cores, but does  not necessarily improve very low latency performance. Depends on system.
  • Plugins loaded outside chains would default to mono. Now defaults to max io count.
  • Enabled audio inputs and outputs are now properly saved with the project.
  • Added option to save/load the enabled/disabled audio channels to / from a file
  • Fixed bug with controllers and MIDI channels
  • Fixed issues with Program Change messages and controller buttons
  • Added zoom in/out buttons to the Wire View (Also possible to set keyboard shortcut)Made some
  • changes to the Step Up and Step Down commands in the cue list to make them work
    even if nothing is selected.
  • Updated third party frameworks
  • Had to drop support for Windows XP (sorry)
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:44 am

Very good, Nikolai. The long-awaited update with important additions!
Such changes are worthy of version 2.2 8)
Andrey.
Last edited by AEK on Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:13 pm

Hi Nikolai,

Very buggy version turned out.
1. Projects after saving are not opened.
2. And Windows 7х64 does not associate with the LP2 project files by extension.
3. There is no automatic detection of MIDI devices (controllers).

https://yadi.sk/d/wH2hvB2n3Ng8vC
https://yadi.sk/d/s-2_Xfz13Ng8w2

The error log was sent via the program.

Andrey.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Sun Oct 15, 2017 10:54 am

AEK wrote:Hi Nikolai,

Very buggy version turned out.
1. Projects after saving are not opened.
2. And Windows 7х64 does not associate with the LP2 project files by extension.
3. There is no automatic detection of MIDI devices (controllers).

https://yadi.sk/d/wH2hvB2n3Ng8vC
https://yadi.sk/d/s-2_Xfz13Ng8w2

The error log was sent via the program.

Andrey.


Hi Andrey, sorry to hear about that.
1. How are they not opened ? Do you get a error messsage?, the projects you sent load fine here, except that I dont have your plugins
2. Let me look in to that, must be something with the installer
3. Sorry what do you mean here?
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Sun Oct 15, 2017 12:20 pm

Hi Nikolai,
After experimenting a bit, I understood the reason for the error. In the last assembly (2.1.2 beta3) again problems with multi-channel plug-ins seem again.

Test project file: https://yadi.sk/d/ByUTfyKJ3NmDpx
Image
Dump of crash termination version 2.1.2.beta3: https://yadi.sk/d/c8eaLmZ43NmDwH

Build that you sent me opens the project file normally. Build LP 2.1.2.Andrey: https://yadi.sk/d/GDC7aaKT3NmCyg

Andrey.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Mon Oct 16, 2017 1:49 pm

Hi
How is the chain supposed to look when it is correct?
In the picture it is set as mono in, stereo out ?, then all plugins will adapt the same style. Does not make sense.
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Mon Oct 16, 2017 5:35 pm

Hi Nicolai,
Vah .... You have now discovered another confirmation of the ambiguity in working with a multi-channel configuration. LP itself changes my settings for the number of output channels, setting their number through the input channels. Or it should be so - the number of output channels should always be equal to the input channel? If so, then it's not clear to me. After all, the channel can have 5-6 plug-ins working in mono / stereo, but only the last plug-in converts from stereo to 6 channels.

Video comment:
https://yadi.sk/i/8-50B-aZ3NoNmU

Andrey.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Wed Oct 18, 2017 1:15 pm

AEK wrote:Hi Nicolai,
Vah .... You have now discovered another confirmation of the ambiguity in working with a multi-channel configuration. LP itself changes my settings for the number of output channels, setting their number through the input channels. Or it should be so - the number of output channels should always be equal to the input channel? If so, then it's not clear to me. After all, the channel can have 5-6 plug-ins working in mono / stereo, but only the last plug-in converts from stereo to 6 channels.

Video comment:
https://yadi.sk/i/8-50B-aZ3NoNmU

Andrey.


Hi
I see your point in the video.
There seems to be an issue with updating the settings window, also there is a "Link" button there that makes input and output always the same.
Next: For your setup I'm not sure a Chain is such a good idea, I think it would be better to just add the plugins outside a chain and wire them together, that way you stay in control of the routing between them. Chains where designed more to be used like a channel strip for a bass-guitar or such.
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:43 pm

Hi Nikolai,
Yes, I understood that the "link" button should allow creating circuits with different number of input and output channels. But, on my video you can see that it does not fulfill its functions.

... I think it would be better to just add the plugins outside.

Yes, it may be interesting. But how to do that? I could not find a description of this possibility. Please send a screenshot or video tutorial.

Andey.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:01 pm

Hi
Don't have screen capture right now, but it is pretty simple:
- New Project
- Go to the "Plugins" menu (next to project)
- Add Plugin
- Select the plugin you need, repeat for all plugins.

- Go to wire view, make connections between the plugins as you like
- Right click on first plugin in wire view and select "Layout outputs" to tidy it up.
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:11 pm

Hi Nikolai,
Yes, it is now clear how to do it. But, for me this technology is very unexpected, you never spoke of such an opportunity. From the first impression, it is not clear. Use the Wire function to link plug-ins very graphically and conveniently. But, at the same time, the Chains function ceases to be needed in use. Is it good? And if there are several instruments in the project?
Nikolai, according to your program ideology, in which case should these two functional be used and how well do they intermingle with each other?
For an example draw, please, a picture of such a simple connection:

Image
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Fri Oct 20, 2017 10:04 am

Hi
It is is in the manual:
http://audiostrom.com/wp-content/upload ... Master.pdf
on page 8.

In the wire view the chains show up just as the plugins do.
The big difference is that the chains share one single bus, and you can't route "inside" the chain.

Chains are great for us audio engineers who like to connect 32 chains to the external mixer. each chain represent a different channel on the mixer, and has nothing to do with each other.
For keyboard stuff, and other "special" work, where you need more advanced routing, they are limited.
But note that you can also do a combination, where you feed each output of the falcon to their own chain for instance.
folkfreak
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 7:05 pm

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby folkfreak » Mon Nov 06, 2017 9:47 pm

2.1.2 has no icon...
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1231
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby nikolai » Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:51 pm

folkfreak wrote:2.1.2 has no icon...

Thank you.
Fixed now, was an installer issue
User avatar
AEK
Posts: 34
Joined: Tue Nov 29, 2016 12:57 am
Contact:

Re: 2.1.2 Beta

Postby AEK » Tue Nov 07, 2017 10:44 pm

Hi Nikolai,

And how to explain that version 2.1.3 is less than almost 2 MB than version 2.1.2? :shock:
did not forget to include in this assembly? :D
https://yadi.sk/i/ZlAj9Fo53PVi6h

It would be nice to see a list of all the changes in version 2.1.2 - 2.1.3, similar to how you did for version 2.1.1. Is this possible?
http://audiostrom.com/?p=1888

Andrey.

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests