Page 1 of 1

Arm cues with global snapshots?

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 6:11 am
by ryan
I'm really really hoping the next version handles arming cues differently.

I want to hit 'Step Down' and trigger the next cue on the list. But the list has to be armed first with a mouse click! Ugh!

This is the only thing preventing LP2 from being a hands-free controller. I can think of two easy fixes for this:

solution 1: 'Step down' should work only in the current cue list, and work regardless of arm state.

solution 2: global snapshots could arm cues

Either of these would work for me. And it would make a HUGE difference with how I use LP2. Please please please!

Re: Arm cues with global snapshots?

Posted: Tue Sep 19, 2017 10:24 am
by nikolai
When you say "Arm" you mean like set a cue as the one that fires when you hit the "go" button ?

Re: Arm cues with global snapshots?

Posted: Sat Sep 23, 2017 10:02 am
by ryan
I guess. I don't use the 'Go Next' button because it cant be midi assigned.

'Fire Next Cue' only works if the 'Armed' button is set. That button can only be set by a mouse click.

'Step Down' only selects the next cue in a list. It doesn't fire it. (It appears to be the same command as 'Set as Next Cue'?) And it too requires the 'Armed' button to be set.

Here's what I want to do (with no mouse; only midi):

Trigger the first cue in a list. Trigger the next cue in that list.

Re: Arm cues with global snapshots?

Posted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 1:54 pm
by nikolai
I guess. I don't use the 'Go Next' button because it cant be midi assigned.

Yes it can:
https://youtu.be/f-F4VnANWRE?t=50

'Fire Next Cue' only works if the 'Armed' button is set. That button can only be set by a mouse click.

..and by using a cue to change the arm state of a list

Trigger the first cue in a list. Trigger the next cue in that list.

I see. Do you have only one list or multiple lists. if you have many lists, how do you want to control which list you midi trigger. like one button for each list or?
Or do you want the same buttons to work on each list, and then switch between them some how ?

Re: Arm cues with global snapshots?

Posted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 9:54 pm
by ryan
using a cue to change the arm state of a list


Aah. Finally found it. Thanks, this was exactly the info I needed.