Splash screen covers window dialogs

ryan
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:52 am

Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby ryan » Mon Apr 03, 2017 6:59 pm

While the splash screen looks really cool, it will block other windows dialogs that are centered. If the windows dialog comes from LP2 itself (e.g. a plugin complaining about the sample rate), then LP2 will never load.

How about a command line option to disable that?
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1220
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby nikolai » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:24 pm

Hi
Does it not go away by it self ? should hide after some seconds, or when clicked.
I'll have a look. Thanks
ryan
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:52 am

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby ryan » Sun Apr 23, 2017 7:55 am

Yes, the splash screen will go away. But then the "loading project" window appears. It covers up dialog windows from the other plugins as they load.
User avatar
klangmeister
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:25 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby klangmeister » Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:56 pm

We had that issue already, see http://audiostrom.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=92252
At least I posted a workarround (first post) to be able to continue. But the problem still exists.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1220
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby nikolai » Wed Jun 28, 2017 7:13 am

Working on this now. Does anyone have examples of plugins that show dialog boxes that gets hidden?
would be nice with something to test with
ryan
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:52 am

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby ryan » Tue Jul 04, 2017 6:19 am

If I remember it was NI B4 (jbridged) that was complaining about sample rates and required an "okay" button push to continue. This doesn't happen to me anymore.

But the splash screen covers everything. The entire system is unusable while LP2 loads simply because the 'loading' graphics wont go to the background. And my set takes 4 minutes to load.

This is Windows 8 with a touchscreen, btw.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1220
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby nikolai » Sat Jul 15, 2017 9:05 pm

ryan wrote:If I remember it was NI B4 (jbridged) that was complaining about sample rates and required an "okay" button push to continue. This doesn't happen to me anymore.

But the splash screen covers everything. The entire system is unusable while LP2 loads simply because the 'loading' graphics wont go to the background. And my set takes 4 minutes to load.

This is Windows 8 with a touchscreen, btw.


Hi
How can it use 4 min to load ? would be very interested to know what is in this project?
ryan
Posts: 28
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 2:52 am

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby ryan » Sun Jul 16, 2017 12:14 am

I've since rebuilt my set and got it down to 2 minutes load time now.

But the 4 minute loadtime set included:

Two instances of Kontakt
Two instances of NI Pro53 (bridged)
Arturia Mini V (bridged)
Arturia CS-80 V
eSline solina (bridged)
Arturia solina
NI B4 (bridged)
NastyVCS (bridged)
NastyDLA (bridged)
HornetWahWah
Fabfilter ProQ
EMpTy 250 reverb (bridged)
LePoulin Le456 (bridged)

Maybe 100 cues. ~40 global snapshots.

It was actually pretty stable once it loaded, but NI Pro53 causes a GUI error. And Arturia Mini V would sometimes crash when a controller was mapped to it.
User avatar
klangmeister
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:25 am
Location: Munich
Contact:

Re: Splash screen covers window dialogs

Postby klangmeister » Tue Nov 21, 2017 2:16 pm

This is a very good idea since 2.1.3 to show those dialogues before the splash screen apears and solves my problem!

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest