problem with quick assign

Everything about LiveProfessor.
Ideas, bug reports, tips & trix
nofish2
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:21 am

problem with quick assign

Postby nofish2 » Fri Aug 14, 2015 12:30 am

screen capture:

http://i.imgur.com/LugXtxN.gif

I use a BCR2000, have set it up as a new controller in the controllers section, created and assigned a new knob to, when pressing 'QuickAssign' the assignment pop up comes up as it should but when I turn a parameter on the VST GUI nothing happens.

Am I doing something wrong ?
Win 8.1 x64, Intel Q9550, LP2 Beta1.1.0 x32, M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96, Behringer BCR2000
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1192
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: problem with quick assign

Postby nikolai » Fri Aug 14, 2015 7:00 pm

Hi
Seems to me you are doing it right.
Unfortunately, not all plugins support this feature. Have you tried with some other plugins?
nofish2
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:21 am

Re: problem with quick assign

Postby nofish2 » Fri Aug 14, 2015 9:53 pm

Hi, thanks for your reply.

Yes, I've tried with some other plugins and couldn't get quick assign to work with any so far.

Here's another capture:

http://i.imgur.com/igNFCZd.gif

At ~0:15 (time in lower right corner) I move the 'Speed' slider with my control surface which I've learned manually previously, just to demonstarte manual assignment (via edit controller map) works, just not quick assign.

The plugins I've tried (both freeware)

Synth1
http://www.geocities.jp/daichi1969/softsynth/#down

ComboF
http://www.martinic.com/combof/

I have no problem 'learning' these plugins in my DAW (Reaper) in a similar way.

Win8.1 update1 x64, LP 1.2.5 x32
nofish2
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Aug 12, 2015 4:21 am

Re: problem with quick assign

Postby nofish2 » Fri Aug 21, 2015 3:50 pm

bump

Am I the only one with this problem ?

I just started LP trial period recently (which with 100 days is very generous btw., thanks) and shortly after ran into this problem, so I'm stuck at the moment as remote controlling parameters is essential for me.

Can someone at least name a free 32bit VST plugin where quick assign is definitely known to work so I can verify ?

Thanks.
Win 8.1 x64, Intel Q9550, LP2 Beta1.1.0 x32, M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96, Behringer BCR2000

Return to “LiveProfessor 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest