LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Everything about LiveProfessor.
Ideas, bug reports, tips & trix
tangerine
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2014 8:35 am

LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Postby tangerine » Sun Jul 06, 2014 8:41 am

Hi, I looked through the manual and tried hard to google about the resolution of the internal audio engine in LiveProfessor (and the mixer plugin), and whether it can run plugins in 64-bit resolution, but could find no answers, so I registered here just to ask this one question :)

Thanks in advance!
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1192
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Postby nikolai » Sun Jul 06, 2014 12:30 pm

Hi
Audio samples are processed as 32Bit floating point. Also in the 64bit version.
Please note that when talking about 64Bit plugins, usually it is about the 64bit memory-space (Accessing more memory), not about 64bit audio processing.
64Bit plugins can ofcourse run in the 64Bit version.
anwaypasible
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:59 am
Location: kankakee illinois
Contact:

Re: LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Postby anwaypasible » Fri Oct 16, 2015 9:31 am

when a vst plugin says it applies a 64bit signal path throughout.. does liveprofessor reduce that to 32bit?

i mean.. it makes sense that the plugin can apply 64bit processing aside from the audio samples going into or out of the plugin.

though it makes me wonder how that is possible if the vst plugin is the 32bit version.
maybe a special flag?
maybe only true with the 64bit version?

i'm interested and getting closer to the destination we talked about.
nature.. time.. and patience are the three great healers
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1192
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Postby nikolai » Fri Oct 16, 2015 10:53 am

Hi
Yes samples in and out of the plugin would at the moment be 32bit float
Internally the plugin can do what ever it want, processing in 64bit float is fully possible, even for a "32-bit" plugin, as these are two completely different things, as I mentioned above.
The plugin can use this extra resolution if it is needed by the algorithms inside it.

Again 32bit / 64bit plugin version has to do with the amount of memory it can use (in giga bytes)
64bit vs 32 bit processing has to do with the number of bits used pr sample (the maximum size of the number) The two are not really related, (unless the plugin vendor decide they should be)
anwaypasible
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 8:59 am
Location: kankakee illinois
Contact:

Re: LiveProfessor Audio Engine Resolution

Postby anwaypasible » Sat Oct 17, 2015 3:29 am

learned something new.. thanks.
nature.. time.. and patience are the three great healers

Return to “LiveProfessor 1”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest