Eventide H3000 Factory Plugin recall

SplitTheDifference
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:18 am

Eventide H3000 Factory Plugin recall

Postby SplitTheDifference » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:47 am

I seem to be having an issue getting my settings on the Eventide H3000 Factory plugin to recall correctly with Global Snapshots in LiveProfessor. I'm wondering if it has something to do with how the plugin handles it's own internal snapshots. Has anyone else had issues with this?

I'm now using v2.2.0

Thanks!
SplitTheDifference
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:18 am

Re: Eventide H3000 Factory Plugin recall

Postby SplitTheDifference » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:06 am

To add an update, I created a new liveprofessor session and the h3000 seems to track with changes when I make new global snapshots in LP2. I'm trying to implement the h3000 in an existing LP2 session and that's where I'm having issues with the h3000 recalling the correct preset with each LP2 Global Snapshot.
User avatar
nikolai
Posts: 1296
Joined: Fri Sep 04, 2009 1:05 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Re: Eventide H3000 Factory Plugin recall

Postby nikolai » Wed Apr 11, 2018 8:55 am

Hi
That sounds strange, please keep me posten on what ever you find on this.
SplitTheDifference
Posts: 14
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2017 4:18 am

Re: Eventide H3000 Factory Plugin recall

Postby SplitTheDifference » Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:24 pm

I think it has something to do with the plugins presets features. You have global presets but then you can also load up internal snapshots within the plugin. I'm wondering if that is in some way what's causing the issues.

If I create a new LP2 session and have a single chain with just the h3000 and then make several LP2 snapshots with different H3000 presets loaded I find that when I scroll thru the LP2 snapshots the h3000 changes its settings to reflect what you had saved but the name showing in the H3000's preset bar does not change.

I think I might try and rebuild my whole LP2 session and see if that helps.

I have a couple other questions that I'll put in a different post regarding presets in LP2

Thanks

Return to “LiveProfessor 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests